Skip to content

Boys Track and Field

2017 Required Forms Packet

OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD SCHEDULE

Wed. 3/1 Tryouts Begin

Tues. 3/22 B-CC at Whitman 3:30pm – everyone will be entered

Tues. 3/28 B-CC and Wootton at Walter Johnson 3:30pm – everyone will be entered

Sat. 4/1 Cougar Relays at 9am at Quince Orchard – many will be entered, but limited

Tues. 4/4 B-CC at Richard Montgomery – everyone will be entered

Sat. 4/8 Woodward Relays at 8:30am at Georgetown Prep (ACT day – try to avoid if possible) Also, this is the start of spring break but we do plan to have a large number entered.

Tues. 4/19 B-CC at Churchill at 3:30pm – everyone will be entered

Fri. 4/21 Viking Invite at 5:30pm at Walter Johnson – very limited entries

Sat. 4/22 Viking Invite at 9am at Walter Johnson – 2 entries per event

Thurs.-Sat. 4/27-29 Penn Relays at UPenn, Philadelphia, PA – very limited entries

Sat. 5/6 Katie Jenkins Invite at 2:30pm at Sherwood HS (this meet starts in afternoon so SAT on this day OK) – 2 entries per event

Wed. 5/10 MCPS Championship at 4pm at Northwest – 1 entry per event, 2 if both hit the standard, and 3 wildcards

Sat. 5/13 MCPS B Meet at 9am at Einstein – most not entered in A meet will be entered

Wed. 5/17 4A West Regional at 4pm at Quince Orchard – 3 entries per event

Thurs. 5/18 4A West Regional at 4pm at Quince Orchard – 3 entries per event

Fri. 5/26 State Championship at 4pm at Morgan State University

Sat. 5/27 State Championship at 11am at Morgan State University

Outdoor track scheduling notes: Even though spring break begins Friday 4/7 and there’s an ACT, please try to be available for Woodward Relays on 4/8. We can enter many athletes and would like to have a large group at this meet. For Katie Jenkins on 5/6 the quadrathlon will be in the AM so if you are hoping to do that this year just know that it is an SAT day – the rest of this meet begins at 2:30pm so there should be no conflict with SAT for everyone else.

4A West Track and Field Results and State Qualifiers

Full Results: http://www.mocorunning.com/meet.php?meet_id=5722 Sophia Rehrig’s Pictures from day 1: https://bcctrackandfieldphotos.shutterfly.com/ (password: barons)   State Qualifiers Day 1: Boys 4x800m – Sebastian Jones, Aidan Smyth, Hermon Tesfatsion and Joe Viqueira – 2nd in fastest time since 1986 in 7:58 Girls 4x800m – Gabriela Jeliazkov, Sarah Haas, Virginia Brown and Analise Schmidt – 5th in qualifying time of 9:49 Adam Nakasaka […]

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • Events Calendar

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    RT @BCCXCTF Here are results from the cross country meet at Candy Cane City today (low score wins)... pic.twitter.com/4hcJ2cCFS6

    About 14 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS