Skip to content

4A West Regional Indoor Track and Field Results

Congratulations to the boys and girls indoor track teams on another successful season. The boys and girls track teams had a strong showing yesterday at the 4A West Region Championship at the PG Sportsplex.  Out of the 17-team region the boys finished 2nd and the girls finished 6th – both to dominant performance by the Northwest teams. 14 B-CC students qualified for the state meet in 12 different events.

 

Here are some highlights of state qualifiers who will compete at the state championship on Tuesday February 21st at the PG Sportsplex – congratulate them if you see them around the building today…

 

Girls 4×800 – Sarah Haas, Gabriela Jeliazkov, Virginia Brown and Analise Schmidt finished 2nd in 9:55 – a season best.

Boys 4×800 – Nick Bailey, Joe Viqueira, Hermon Tesfatsion and Adam Nakasaka finished 2nd in 8:20 – a season best.

 

Boys 300m – Sam Novak, a first year track runner, surprised the field in the 300m from the slower section to run a season best 35.74 and finish 2nd overall.

 

Boys 1600 – Both Adam Nakasaka (4:29) and Sebastian Jones (4:36) set new PRs in the 1600 and hit the state qualifying standard to finish 4th and 6th respectively.

 

Girls 500m – Analise Schmidt continued her improvement in the 500m to dip under the 1:20 mark for 1:19.43 and 3rd overall.

Boys 500m – Will Richardson snagged a PR of 1:09.09 and the final state qualifying spot running to 4th place.

 

Girls 3200m – Michaela Peterson ran stride for stride with the qualifying standard in the 3200.  She slowed a bit on the 2nd mile, but clinched the standard in a final sprint to the finish in 11:51 setting a new PR.

Boys 3200m – After running the 4×8 and the 1600 Adam Nakasaka was back at it in the 3200.  He ran with the lead pack the entire way and cruised to 2nd place in 9:44.

 

Girls 800m – Gabriela Jeliazkov ran with confidence in a tough 800m field and hit the state standard to finish in 7th place.

Boys 800m – Nick Bailey (2:02.94) and Joe Viqueira (2:03.30) finished in 4th and 5th respectively and also dipped under the standard of 2:03.43.

 

Boys High Jump – Manuel Lee cleared the state qualifying height of 5ft 9in and placed 4th overall.

 

Girls Pole Vault – Ananya Bernardo improved her PR by 5 inches vaulting a height of 7ft 7in and finished in 2nd overall.

 

Top performances but near misses for states:

Olivia Juliano set a new PR in the 300m in 42.79 to finish 6th overall

 

Girls 1600 – Sarah Haas led the way for B-CC in 8th place in the 1600 to finish in 5:29.  Teammates Katherine Ellis (9th in 5:32) and Laura Koye (15th in 5:46) continued their season improvements and set new PRs.

 

Boys 3200 – Ari Weissfeld set a new PR by 8 seconds in the 3200 to run 10:40.

 

The girls 4×200 – Emma Lopus, Molly Elkjaer, Olivia Juliano and Analise Schmidt lowered the team’s season best by 7 seconds!  They just missed the qualifying standard and finished 7th overall

 

The boys 4×200 – Sam Novak, Vikram Akwei, Manuel Lee and Will Richardson also had a season best and ran 1:35.83, just missing the state standard of 1:35.20.

 

The girls 4×400 – Sarah Haas, Analise Schmidt, Olivia Juliano and Gabriela Jeliazkov recorded their top time of the year in 4:16.09 by 4 seconds but just missed the top-4 for a spot at states.

 

The boys 4×400 – Will Richardson, Sam Novak, Sebastian Jones and Hermon Tesfatsion recorded a top-10 finish and their fastest time of the year in 3:39.22

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • Events Calendar

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    RT @BCCXCTF Boys 4x8 finishes in 5th place in 2nd fastest time of the year at #MDStateMeet pic.twitter.com/cWP2HdTtq5

    Yesterday · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS